By: Nora Greene
[…] [25] District of Columbia (D.C. Code § 2-1402.11 (LEXIS through D.C. Law 24-44) (it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the following acts, wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based upon the actual or perceived . . . status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking”); Delaware (Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 711(h) (LEXIS through 83 Del. Laws, c. 267) (“[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to: (1) Fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual . . . with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the individual was the victim of domestic violence”); Hawaii (Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 378-2(1)(A) (LEXIS through 2021 Legis. Sess.); New York(N.Y. Exec.