By: Danielle Sumner
[…] By: Danielle Sumner
Published On: November 17, 2023
Section 505 of the Bankruptcy Code is a broad provision granting bankruptcy courts discretionary authority to determine tax liabilities of debtors, a power traditionally reserved for Tax Courts.[1] Meanwhile, Section 6015(e)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code permits individual taxpayers requesting innocent spouse relief to, “in addition to any other remedy provided by law . . . petition the Tax Court to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual.”[2] Innocent spouse relief is a type of equitable relief that releases innocent taxpayers from joint and several liability for any tax deficiencies resulting from their spouses’ illegal acts.[3] Women comprise the majority of both individual debtors in bankruptcy and taxpayers requesting innocent